Skip to content Skip to footer

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Identification of the Controller

1.1. This website is owned and managed by Mojobrands Lifestyle, Lda (hereinafter Mojobrands), as responsible for the data treatment, with tax ID number 509 283 446 and head office at Rua Roberto Ivens, nº1280 – Room 12, 4450-251 Matosinhos, Portugal.

1.2. By using this website you are agreeing to the terms as stated in this Privacy Policy (“Policy”).

1.3. Regardless of reading this document, you should refer to the Terms & Conditions document, which provides a better explanation of the purposes of this website, our mission, and how you enable us to access your personal data by using it.

2. Personal Data Treatment

2.1. The Portuguese Data Protection Law (Law No. 58/2019 of August 8, hereinafter “LPDP”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, hereinafter “GDPR”) ensure the protection of natural persons with regard to the treatment of personal data and the free movement of such data.

2.2. Under the law, personal data is defined as: any “information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“the data subject”); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, electronic identifiers, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

2.3. The personal data collected and treated by Mojobrands are those you voluntarily provide us through the different means of collection of the website, i.e. over the different moments of interaction with the user throughout the website and better explained in its Terms and Conditions. However, the completion of these may be necessary to access or obtain certain customized information content or services provided.

2.4. The categories of personal data collected will differ depending on the data subject’s interaction with this website and his or her own preferences on each visit.

2.5. In no case will be requested personal data on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, data concerning health and sex life, genetic or biometric data, or data concerning life or sexual orientation, unless, in occasional instances when the request may occur, the data subject expressly and freely consents to their disclosure.

2.6. Under no circumstances will Mojobrands transfer the personal data provided by you through this website to third parties (Mojobrands Partners) without the prior consent of the data subject.

2.7. This consent, as you will see, whenever requested, for the most varied purposes, will always be free, explicit and embodied in a clear and unequivocal positive act. Even so, we will seek to make sure that the manner in which it is provided is similar to that of its withdrawal, if desired by the user.

2.8. Mojobrands cannot be held responsible for the introduction of personal data of third parties by the user for the purpose of receiving any commercial contact.

2.9. Mojobrands may, however, assign such data for the fulfillment of legal obligations or following subcontracting relationships established for its own purposes, always subject to suitable warranties, without your authorization.

2.10. By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user gives his/her informed, explicit, free and unequivocal consent for the personal data provided through the website to be included in a file under the responsibility of Mojobrands whose treatment under the terms of the legislation on personal data protection complies with the adequate technical and organizational security measures.

2.11. Mojobrands thus maintains this database, which will contain the registration of users who provide their personal data, and these data will be collected and treated automatically by Mojobrands.

3. Purpose of Personal Data Processing

3.1. Mojobrands is committed to creating informative, diverse content, with simple and accessible language, publishing useful and relevant content on a monthly basis, using differentiated content strategies and creative orientation. Taking advantage of the visibility of its website, it publishes sponsored content and engages with the user, and may collect personal data. In that case, the purpose of the collection and treatment of personal data will be to carry out direct marketing, own and third-party marketing and / or market research.

4. Direct Marketing and Data Reporting to Third Parties

4.1. By placing a cross and clicking the “I Accept” (or equivalent) button on the forms you are consenting to receive direct marketing and/or market research electronic communications.

4.2. These electronic communications may be made by email, telephone, cell phone, SMS/MMS, push notifications or messages in chat applications (Whatsapp, Messenger, Skype, etc).

4.3. Communications will be carried out by Mojobrands or its Partners (when allowed), which may use the data provided for the same purposes of direct marketing.

4.4. Mojobrands Partners are legal entities, public or private, profit or non-profit, and are generally identified at the time of registration or, if not, belong to the categories indicated at the time of registration, listed here: Fishing and aquaculture conservation; Activities supporting air transportation; Higher education; Culture, Entertainment and Leisure; Science, Technology and Telecommunications; Economic and employer organizations; Non-profit entities; Building project development; Health, Welfare and Food, among others.

4.5. Mojobrands understands that it is clearer for the user to know the categories of its Partners in question, rather than the name of each Partner, since, with a simple name, only with a disproportionate effort of research the Data Holder will be able to know what type of advertising will be consenting to. However, if you would like more information about each category of Partner, you may contact us and we will promptly disclose the list of Partners.

5. Exercise of Rights

5.1. To exercise the right of access, rectification, erasure, limitation, portability and opposition, you should send an email to info@mojobrands.net. In this exercise of rights, you must specify the claim, which will be met in a timely manner, within the legal deadlines if the identity of the data subject is confirmed.

5.2. In the specific case that you wish to exercise your right to object by ceasing to receive marketing communications, you may, at any time, do so as follows:

  • By clicking on the link for that purpose (usually marked “unsubscribe”) in any email message you receive as a result of your registration on this website;
  • By sending an e-mail to info@mojobrands.net;
  • Or by writing to us at the address set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.
6. Security

6.1. Mojobrands uses appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of treatment, while taking into account the current state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed.

6.2. Mojobrands ensures the confidentiality of the data that may be provided due to being inserted in a secure server (with SSL Certificate) that encrypts/encodes them. You can verify that your browser is secure if the padlock symbol appears or if the address starts with https instead of http

6.3. However, as the Internet is not completely secure, we warn you that your personal data may circulate on open, unsecured networks for which Mojobrands is not responsible and may be seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

7. Data Retention

7.1. Your data is kept by Mojobrands for the purposes described herein, namely to verify your registration on this website, as well as to check the exercise of your rights, within the time limits permitted under the guidelines of the supervisory entities.

8. Further Considerations

8.1. Mojobrands is not responsible for any acts or omissions of third parties, particularly regarding links to other websites and their content.

8.2. In the event of merger, demerger, transformation, dissolution or insolvency of the commercial company Mojobrands, your data may be transferred to third parties as a commercial asset, always in compliance with applicable law and maintaining your rights as a data subject, particularly concerning the consent given and the rights of opposition, access, rectification, erasure, limitation and portability.

8.3. Mojobrands reserves the right to change this Policy at any time in the event of legislative or commercial changes. You should therefore refer to it whenever you use this website.

8.4. For more information please contact us by e-mail at the following address: info@mojobrands.net .

9. Supervisory Authority

9.1. In compliance with the law, the data subject has the right to submit a complaint, if he or she considers there are grounds to do so, concerning the protection of personal data, to the competent supervisory authority, which, without detriment to any other, will be the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (CNPD) https://www.cnpd.pt/ https://www.cnpd.pt/ .

Cookie Policy

Mojobrands uses cookies – small information files – to improve your browsing experience. By proceeding, you accept that we do so unless you change your settings. Cookies are small text files sent to your computer or mobile device computer or mobile device when you visit websites. They help websites store and retrieve information about your browsing habits in order to customize navigation according to your preferences. Cookies used on the website

  • Session cookies: these are temporary cookies that remain in the browser’s cookie file until the browser leaves the website so that no record is left on the user’s hard drive. The information collected by these cookies is used to analyze site traffic patterns, which allows us to improve the content and usability of the site.
  • Analytics Cookies: these are cookies that, properly handled by us or third parties, allow us to quantify the number of users and perform statistical measurement and analysis of how visitors use the site. We examine your browsing on our site, with the goal of improving the supply of products and services that we make available to you.
  • Advertising Cookies: are those that, properly handled by us or third parties, allow us to manage the advertising space available on the site in a more efficient way, making it possible to analyze your browsing habits and show you advertising related to your browsing profile.

Disabling cookies on the site :
Although Mojobrands, by default, optimizes its website to use the information from cookies, the user, if desired, may disable this setting in your browser, though it is certain that you will not have such an intuitive interaction, achieved as a result of this capture, which could be very useful and facilitating to you.
If you wish to deactivate this option, you may see how to do it on Google Chrome, Internet Explorer Safari, and Mozilla Firefox browsers.

Effects of disabling cookies :
If you prefer not to allow cookies, you have the ability to disable them in the internet browser you use and continue browsing, but you should note that it may prevent some web pages from being presented in the most pleasant and optimal way to the user.

LAST VERSION

February 10, 2023. Matosinhos (Portugal)

Follow us

Find us

Porto
Rua de Brito Capelo, 810 – 2º

4450-068 Matosinhos, Portugal

+351 223 238 903

Call to the national fixed network

info@mojobrands.net

Lisbon

Rua Tenente Ferreira Durão, 28
1350-315 Lisboa, Portugal

+351 215 931 810

Call to the national fixed network

Madrid

C. Miguel Yuste, 16 – 2ºA
28037 Madrid, España

+34 902 104 047

Call to national mobile network

All rights reserved @ Mojobrands 2024